Superbly camouflaged against the leaf litter, the brown-mottled American Woodcock walks slowly along the forest floor, probing the soil with its long bill in search of earthworms. Woodcock require a variety of different habitats throughout their life cycle. Healthy Forest Conservation Matters For over 50 years, The Ruffed Grouse Society has actively participated in the restoration or […] Sometimes American woodcock also referred to a the Timberhoodle, the American woodcock can only fly up to 5 mph, making it the slowest flying bird in the world. Woodcock breed across eastern North America and spend the winter in lowlands from the Mid-Atlantic south to the Gulf Coast states. American Woodcock share their second-growth habitat with the Golden-winged Warbler and benefit from conservation measures designed for that bird. The American woodcock is one of New York's most unusual upland birds. RGS works with landowners and government agencies to develop this habitat utilizing scientific management practices. Scientific Name: Scolopax Minor Wingspan up to 48cm ( 19 inches) Length: Upto 30 cm Weight: Up to 230 g American Woodcock facts:. American Woodcock Habitat Use and Survival. American Woodcock, A Funding Strategy (2.5MB) This strategy was developed in 2010 by the Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies' Migratory Shore and Upland Game Bird Support Task Force. In Minnesota, with funding from the Outdoor Heritage Fund, ABC has improved more than 2,500 acres of habitat for American Woodcocks and Golden-winged Warblers. Woodcock populations have been declining within their range during the last 50 years, primarily due to habitat loss. Woodcocks spend most of their time on the ground in brushy, young-forest habitats, where the birds' brown, black, and gray plumage provides excellent camouflage. American Woodcock and the Warbler. The American woodcock is a small chunky shorebird found primarily in the eastern half of North America. The widespread Eurasian and American Woodcocks are both common. American Woodcock Scolopax minor. The American woodcock (Scolopax minor), also known as the timberdoodle, is a ground-dwelling bird that lives in young forest and shrublands. ; This small chunky shorebird resides in uplands setting and is the only woodcock birds species … The extent of damage that these factors cause varies from species to species. Habitat The Ruffed Grouse Society creates healthy forest habitat for the benefit of ruffed grouse, American woodcock and other forest wildlife. Weight: Males to six ounces; females to eight ounces. The American Woodcock has specific habitat requirements, and the population is limited by the availability of these habitats. Good feeding sites have rich, soft soil; although woodcock will consume a variety of insects and other invertebrates, their main food is earthworms, and they hunt this prey by … Approximately the size of a mourning dove, an adult woodcock weighs 8-12 ounces, is 10-12 inches in length (including bill), and has a wingspan of 17-19 inches. The American woodcock (Scolopax minor) requires a combination of habitat types. Habitat: Young second-growth hardwood forests, shrubby areas, and open habitats such as old fields, forest clearings, bogs, and blueberry fields.Usually associated with moist areas such as streams, marshes, wet meadows, etc. This activity is expounded by habitat destruction, and in the case of island species, invasive or feral animals like rats and cats. Unlike its coastal relatives, this plump little shorebird lives in young forests and shrubby old fields across eastern North America.